Monthly Archives: April 2010

I kinda, really, loooove this hairstyle.

Not sure it would look that great on me, or with a headband, but it’s still flippin’ fantabulous.

courtesy OffBeatBride.com

xo

Advertisements
Tagged ,

J’taime

Had a lonely, quiet evening at home with me and the hound dog and some vino. Watched ‘Funny Face’ for the very first time *gasp!* Le sigh. I’ve always loved Audrey and Fred dancin’ skillz are off the hizzy. A bit of fun inspiration hit me:

Funny Face

(though this is actually Emma Roberts)

I heart that she had balloons.

xoxo

Tagged ,

Tuck ‘n’ Roll

So, as some of you may know, or some of you may not, I’ve been debating about the style of sweetheart neckline I want. Dolly seems to have two styles, one “standard” and the other a “modified”. I hadn’t seen pictures of the modified one, which is really just a bit of a tuck, a touch of rouching and voila! I originally liked the standard, but as I’ve seen more pics of it on real people, the more it looks like I would need glue to keep the girls in place. Plus, it kinda ‘folds’ at the top? weird.

While these are all beautiful brides and their dresses look fab  on them, I just knowwwww this would drive me absolutely mad. Cuz, let’s face it, I’m a bit self-conscious about my jugs.

So, as luck would have it, I stumbled upon another bride who got the ‘tucked’ neckline and I was able to better suss out the particulars of that nuance.

IMG_4821copy.jpg picture by civicsassybabe

IMG_4922copy.jpg picture by civicsassybabe

so there ya have it!

xoxo

Tagged , ,

Squeee!

Retro Shoes Teal Satin peep Toe Pumps with Black Trim

Aaannnnddd … out of stock. Harumph.

xo

Tagged

Finely feathered or creeping vine?

Ok, guys. I need help. I really, REALLY can’t decide on what to do with a headpiece thingy. I’m completely torn between having a sweet vine tiara or having a fun and funky feather whooziewhatzit. Give me your opinions!!!

Bethany Lorelle Custom Order Info -  Bridesmaid Headbands Feather Hair Clips, Bridal Jewelry, Vintage, Keepsake Brooches

Bethany Lorelle

Bora Bora Azul Blue Hair Fascinator, Hairclip, Bridal hair piece, feather barrette

MarloAdelle

VS.

veilubridal.com

Well???

xo

Tagged , ,

Pack Rat or Rat Pack?

just because I love ’em. Sinatra, Dean, Sammie … *swoon*

Erm, I digress. I’ve gathered a few brooches, and thought that for those of you in the Brigade on the hunt for me … it would be nice for you to see what I have and how you can add to it … if you want. I do want some floral ones, and Tricia has generously offered to craft some out of wire, which will be fantastic.

This is what I have so far:

So, obviously it’s somewhat of an eclectic, colorful mix … which is what I want. I need to get a Red Sox pin, fo sho, and just some other fun, funky goo-gahs to throw it. Yay!

xoxo

Tagged

Gimme a P! Gimme an O! Gimme an M!

What does that spell? POM!!! And, no, I’m not talking about the term for Brits. I’m talkin’ Craft Poms, yo!

The more I see … the  more I looovvveee. They’re so fun and colorful and child-like!!! Wahoo!! And, there’s soooo many ways you can use them:

And come in all sizes and colors:

You can even make a hamster!!!

Anyone got any better ideas?

xoxo

Tagged , , ,

DIY, DIT or DIA?

So, I’ve been thinking about ways I can spruce up the reception site without forking over the arm, leg and half a soul it would cost for the professional decor job you see in movies. And can I just say … for someone like me, those frou-frou, hoity-toity gilded numbers are shit. Not the shit, just shit.

So, we’ve already been over the wonderful, fantabulous, splendiferous need for tons and tons of color … but, well … how? I was stalking my favorite bridal blogs today, and decided to click on over to the Broke-Ass Bride — who herself has a penchant for color — and discovered these two wonderful ideas:

Christmas Ornament Decor

DIY CD craft

craft pom wedding DIY

Yes. Craft poms. Love.

She even mentioned filling a clear cylindrical vase with these bright beauties. Brilliant.

xoxo

Tagged , ,

Wow … lovely quote from lovely character

“Talking of love, wow, I love love. Love is like your best friend that you don’t see a lot.”

–Hannah Murray as Cassie Ainsworth in Skins

Tagged ,

The Colors … Officially

Here we go kids

Awwww … coloriffic!!!

xoxo

Tagged , , ,